Privacy Policy

Updated: May 1st 2018

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we treat it.

1. PURPOSE OF OUR POLICY 

1.1 This policy (together with the terms of use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. 

1.2 ReachX Limited (Company Number 11116510) at 11 Leadenhall Street, London, England, EC3V 1LP, is an FCA registered company with the register number 811226, which (we, us or our) provides the products and services offered on ReachX website www.reachx.co (the “Site”).   For the purposes of the UK Data Protection Act 1998, as amended from time to time (the “Act”), we are the data controller. 

1.3 We have adopted this Privacy Policy to ensure that we have standards in place to protect the data that we collect about individuals that is necessary and incidental to: (a) Providing the products and services that we offer; and (b) The normal day-to-day operations of our business. 

1.4 By publishing this Privacy Policy we aim to make it easy for our users, clients and the public to understand what data we collect and store, why we do so, how we receive and/or obtain that information, and the rights an individual has with respect to their data in our possession.

2. WHO AND WHAT THIS POLICY APPLIES TO 

2.1 We handle data in our own right and also for and on behalf of our clients and users. 

2.2 Our Privacy Policy does not apply to information we collect about businesses or companies, however it does apply to information about the people in those businesses or companies, which we store. 

2.3 The Privacy Policy applies to all forms of information, physical and digital, whether collected or stored electronically or in hardcopy. 

2.4 If, at any time, an individual provides data or other information about someone other than himself or herself, the individual warrants that they have that person’s consent to provide such information for the purpose specified. 2.5 The Site is not available to children (persons under the age of 18 years).

3. THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT 

3.1 In the course of business it is necessary for us to collect data. This information allows us to identify who an individual is for the purposes of our business, share data when asked of us, contact the individual in the ordinary course of business and transact with the individual.  Without limitation, the type of information we may collect is: 

(a) Personal Information.  We may collect personal details such as an individual’s name, social network profiles, location and other information that allows us to identify, who the individual is; 

(b) Contact Information.  We may collect information such as an individual’s email address, telephone number, third-party usernames, residential, business and postal address and other information that allows us to contact the individual; 

(c) Statistical Information.  We may collect information about an individual’s online and offline preferences, habits, movements, trends, decisions, associations, memberships, finances, purchases and other information for statistical purposes; and 

(d) Information an individual sends us.  We may collect any personal correspondence (including CV) that an individual sends us, or that is sent to us by others about the individual’s activities, including activities with our partners (such as LinkedIn or Facebook). 

3.2 We may collect other data about an individual, which we will maintain in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

3.3 We may also collect non-data about an individual such as information regarding their computer, network and browser.  This may include their IP address.

4. HOW INFORMATION IS COLLECTED 

4.1  Most information will be collected in association with an individual’s use of the Site, our products and services, application and forms, an enquiry about the Site or generally dealing with us.  However we may also receive data from other sources such as advertising, an individual’s own promotions, public records, mailing lists, contractors, staff, recruitment agencies and our business partners (such as LinkedIn or Facebook etc…). 

4.2 As there are many circumstances in which we may collect information both electronically and physically, we will endeavour to ensure that an individual is always aware of when their data is being collected. 

4.3 We may also collect anonymous data such as traffic, IP addresses and transaction statistics, which may be used and shared on an aggregated and anonymous basis.

5. HOW DATA IS STORED 

5.1 The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination inside or outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating inside or outside the EEA, who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services.

5.2 By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. 

5.3 We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do its best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to its website; any transmission is at your own risk.

6. WHEN DATA IS USED & DISCLOSED 

6.1 In general, the primary principle is that we will not use any data other than in connection with the operation of the Platform and for the purpose for which it was collected, except with the individual’s permission.  The purpose of collection is determined by the circumstances in which the information was collected and/or submitted. 

6.2 In addition, we may use information held about you in the following ways: 

(a) To provide you with information including newsletters about products or services that you request from us, or products or services offered by us. 

(b) To notify you about changes to products or services. By providing your residential address, e-mail address, fax number or telephone number or any other contact details to us, you consent to receiving such communications by electronic means or any other appropriate means. 

6.3 From time to time we may provide your information to our third party partners or clients service agencies for research and analysis purposes so that we can monitor and improve the good and services that we provide. 

6.4 We may also provide to third parties anonymous data such as traffic, IP addresses and transaction statistics, which may be used and shared on an aggregated and anonymous basis, or to improve our service. Unless with express consent and subject to any opting-out, we will not rent or sell any other data to unrelated third parties under any circumstances. 

6.5 It may be necessary for us to disclose an individual’s data to third parties in a manner compliant with the Act in the course of our business, including: 

(a) as required by any law (including the Act); or 

(b) when we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation (whether in your jurisdiction or elsewhere); or  

(c) in order to enforce or apply the terms of use and other agreements; or 

(d) to protect our rights and property; or  (e) in order to sell our business (as we may transfer data to a new owner). 

6.6 We may disclose an individual’s data (including without notice) where we reasonably believe or suspect that an individual may be engaged in fraudulent, deceptive or unlawful activity and shall not be limited from cooperating with any regulatory authority (including if we receive any written demand).

7. THIRD PARTY Accounts 

7.1 We may link your account with a third party (such as LinkedIn or Facebook etc…) to our services to enable certain functionality, which allows us to obtain information from those accounts (including your profile picture, friends or contacts). 

7.2 The information we may obtain from those services often depends on your settings or their privacy policies.

8. COOKIE POLICY 

8.1 Our Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our platform. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our platform and also allows us to improve our Site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. 

8.2 A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.  You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. For further details, please refer to our Cookies Policy.

9. THE SAFETY & SECURITY OF DATA 

9.1 We will take all reasonable precautions to protect an individual’s data from unauthorised access.  This includes appropriately securing our physical facilities and electronic networks. 

9.2 The security of online transactions and the security of communications sent by electronic means or by post cannot be guaranteed.  Each individual that provides information to us via the internet or by post does so at their own risk.  We cannot accept responsibility for misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, data where the security of information is not within our control. 

9.3 We are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of any third party (including third parties that we are permitted to disclose an individual’s data to in accordance with this policy or any applicable laws).  The collection and use of an individual’s information by such third parties may be subject to separate privacy and security policies. 

9.4 If an individual suspects any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, their data, they should let us know immediately. 

9.5 We are not liable for any loss, damage or claim arising out of another person’s use of the data where we were authorised to provide that person with the data.

10. HOW TO ACCESS AND/OR UPDATE INFORMATION 

10.1 The Act (and/or other relevant legislation applicable from time to time) gives you the right to request from us the data that we have about you. 

10.2 If an individual cannot update his or her own information, we will correct any errors in the data we hold about an individual within a reasonable time after receiving written notice from them about those errors. 

10.3 It is an individual’s responsibility to provide us with accurate and truthful data. We cannot be liable for any information that is provided to us that is incorrect or misleading.  

10.4 We may charge an individual a reasonable fee for our costs incurred in meeting any of their requests to disclose the data we hold about them.

11. COMPLAINTS AND DISPUTES 

11.1 If an individual has a complaint about our handling of their data, they should address their complaint in writing to the details below. 

11.2 If we have a dispute regarding an individual’s data, we both must first attempt to resolve the issue directly between us. 

11.3 If we become aware of any unauthorised access to an individual’s data we will inform them at the earliest practical opportunity once we have established what was accessed and how it was accessed.

12.  ADDITIONS TO THIS POLICY 

12.1 We reserve the right to modify any section or language of this privacy policy at any time 

12.2 If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on our website at www.reachx.co/privacy.  

12.3 It is your responsibility to refer back to this Privacy Policy to review any amendments. 12.4 We may do things in addition to what is stated in this Privacy Policy to comply with the Act and nothing in this Privacy Policy shall deem us to have not complied with the Act.

13. CONTACTING US 

13.1 If there is any change to your personal data which you have submitted to us, please contact us at the address below so that it may ensure its records of your personal data are accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date. Personal data shall not be retained on record for longer than is necessary for the purpose it is held. 

13.2 All correspondence with regards to privacy should be addressed to:

ReachX Limited, 1-15 Clere Street, EC2A 4UY, London United Kingdom

13.3 You may contact us by email in the first instance at   info@reachx.co 

ReachX
1-15 Clere Street, EC2A 4UY
London, United Kingdom
info@reachx.co
ReachX
1-15 Clere Street, EC2A 4UY
London, United Kingdom

info@reachx.co
Sign up to our newsletter